Skip to main content

Table 1 Clinical and biochemical markers of metabolic control in GSDI patients and control subjects

From: Imbalanced cortisol concentrations in glycogen storage disease type I: evidence for a possible link between endocrine regulation and metabolic derangement

 GSDIa Controls GSDIb Controls   
MeanSEMeanSEMeanSEMeanSEIa vs CIb vs C
Age (years)12.101.5211.901.0014.902.2515.181.590.9090.922
Fasting time (hours)5.200.465.650.275.290.205.790.240.4180.200
Height (cm)139.005.80144.704.00143.004.00155.003.400.4200.040
Height (centile)20.109.0040.804.9020.707.5056.804.400.0800.002
Weight (Kg)46.806.6049.704.4054.907.4061.705.200.7100.460
Weight (centile)68.007.7072.004.1075.706.6087.801.200.6100.030
BMI (Kg/m2)22.931.3023.0510.8025.902.1225.001.440.9470.734
BMI (centile)88.803.2088.802.2092.002.4091.902.030.8110.520
Systolic BP (mmHg)104.503.1198.002.25103.303.14112.503.660.1040.121
Diastolic BP (mmHg)69.001.9465.001.8064.711.7866.791.450.1320.400
Glucose (mmol/L)5.140.324.760.075.910.565.090.140.1130.080
Cholesterol (mmol/L)4.950.293.860.132.700.150.228.620.0000.016
Triglycerides (TG) (mmol/L)4.280.631.000.091.310.321.220.120.0000.757
CChol (mmol/L)4.090.203.660.122.440.113.330.210.0900.010
Lactate (mmol/L)2.160.151.330.053.260.671.350.060.0000.000
Uric acid (μmol/L)303.3717.62227.2316.64367.1133.54225.1914.000.0080.000
Bicarbonate (mmol/L)22.400.7126.310.4320.771.1424.570.480.0000.002
  1. BP blood pressure, CChol corrected cholesterol