Skip to main content

Table 5 Most common procedures in SMA-related admissions

From: Management and current status of spinal muscular atrophy: a retrospective multicentre claims database analysis

ProcedureHospital admissionsER admissionsTotal admissions
Antibiotic injection3165113888
Oxygen enrichment232873004
Routine thorax radiography19353082619
Mechanical ventilation196392581
Respiratory medication1654882231
Electrolyte injection1388251858
Electrocardiography13111501640
Arterial blood gas measurement1105411375
Steroid injection1018171293
Respiratory exercise7270983
Blood microscopical analysis298483908
Feeding tube7070881
Transesophageal echocardiography7370850
Tracheal intubation4610548
Reconstructive surgery; pelvic bones3160461
Internal fixation; pelvic bones2660382