Skip to main content

Table 2 Results of the empirical and the DSM-IV oriented scales of the ASEBA questionnaires

From: Emotional and behavioral problems, quality of life and metabolic control in NTBC-treated Tyrosinemia type 1 patients

 Children (8–12) (N = 15, 9 males)Adolescents (13–17) (N = 9, 6 males)Adults (≥18) (N = 7, 4 males)
Borderline range (%)Clinical range (%)Borderline range (%)Clinical range (%)Borderline range (%)Clinical range (%)
ASEBA empirical scales
 Withdrawn/ depressed207110140
 Somatic complaints72701100
 Anxious/ depressed27701100
 Social problems7271111
 Thought problems13201111029
 Attention problems05344000
 Rule-breaking behavior1327011014
 Aggressive behavior2713011014
 Intrusive behavior00
 Internalizing problems7401111140
 Externalizing problems747111100
ASEBA DSM-IV oriented scales
 Affective problems7331111
 Depressive problems00
 Anxiety problems207111100
 Somatic problems1327011290
 Avoidant personality problems014
 Attention deficit hyperactivity problems1340220140
 Oppositional problems137022
 Conduct problems2720011
 Antisocial personality problems00
  1. Internalizing problems are based on the withdrawn/depressed, somatic complaints, and anxious/depressed domains, and externalizing problems are based on rule-breaking, aggressive, and (in case of the ASR) intrusive behavior domains